best website builder app

   

Privacy statement

of the private company with limited liability Affix Engineering B.V.

                                                                                                                                          01 January 2018

Below you will find the Affix Engineering privacy statement. This privacy statement covers personal data collected or used by Affix Engineering BV.

Affix Engineering processes personal data obtained through your use of our services or the services we represent and/or because you provide them to us.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

If you use the Affix Engineering website, or if you contact us, it is possible that you provide or have provided personal data to us on you own initiative via the contact form.

Affix Engineering processes personal data for the execution of an agreement or at the request of the subject for the conclusion of an agreement. In this context, we ask you to provide us with personal data for the following purposes:

• Maintaining customer relations.
• Facilitating access to information.
• Improving communication.
• Advising, communicating and dealing with requests and orders made by you and/or your organization with us and/or our principals.
• Providing After Sales Service for the systems and services provided by us.
• To deliver goods and services to you.
• When we are legally obliged to do so.

The personal data we process

When we collect and use your personal data, we process the following data:
• First and last name.
• Function and department.
• Name and address of the organization you work for.
• Business telephone number.
• Private telephone number, if you have provided it to us.
• Business email address.
• Private email address, if you have provided it to us.
• Information about products and services that you (as an organization) have purchased.

Personal data for recruitment and selection

Because Affix Engineering also uses its website as a recruitment tool, it is possible that during a visit you send your curriculum vitae to info@affixengineering.nl via one of our vacancies. The personal data you provide in the context of recruitment and selection will only be used for the following purposes:

• For recruitment and selection purposes.
• For communication purposes; for example, to make an appointment for an introductory- or job interview.

Special personal data

Affix Engineering does not ask you for special personal data, unless it is legally required. Special personal data are, for example, data on religion or belief, race of ethnic group, political preference, physical or mental health, sexual preferences, criminal records or membership of a trade union. We advise you to not provide these types of special personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Affix Engineering does not sell personal data to third parties. We provide personal data only if this is necessary for the execution of our work or to comply with a legal obligation. With organizations we ask to process your data, we conclude a data processing agreement / confidentiality agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Affix Engineering BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

If your approval is legally required or we believe that your approval is appropriate depending on the circumstances, we will ask for your approval before we share your personal data.

Retention period of personal data

Affix Engineering does not store your personal data longer than necessary for the realization of the purposes mentioned above, unless these data are necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to retain. The retention period of your personal data depends on the purpose for which it is processed and can therefore be different for each of the goals.

View, modify or delete your personal data

With the current privacy legislation you have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@affixengineering.nl.

At the same time, Affix Engineering BV would like to point out that you have the opportunity, if you deem it necessary, to submit a complaint about our personal data processing to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following Link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons .

Security of personal data

We acknowledge our responsibility for the protection of the personal data that you entrust to us, against loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Affix Engineering uses various security technologies and organizational procedures for the protection of your personal data. For example, we apply access control, use firewalls and secure servers. If you have the impression that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse of your personal data, please contact us at info@affixengineering.nl.

Cookies
Currently, Affix Engineering does not use cookies on the website. Affix Engineering does not collect personal data through your visit to our website.

When sharing content of the Affix Engineering website. For example, via the social networks Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Reddit, Tumblr and Google +. The buttons or platforms to share the information are realized by code supplied by the social networks themselves. Social media collect information through this code, even before you press the button. Affix Engineering has no influence on this. Read the privacy statements of the relevant social networks to see what data is collected and how that data is used.

Special information for parents

Although the Affix Engineering website is not usually intended for children under the age of 16, it is our policy to comply with the legislation regarding the required consent from a parent or guardian to collect, use or release data from children.

Affix Engineering strongly advises parents to actively monitor the online activities of their children. If you suspect that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 16, you can contact us at info@affixengineering.nl.

Amendments

Affix Engineering reserves the right to change or amend this privacy statement at all times. The date of the last change can be found at the beginning of this privacy statement. In order to keep you informed, changes to this privacy statement will be displayed at a prominent location on our website for at least two weeks.

Contact

If you have questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us at info@affixengineering.nl. Our contact details are also on the ‘contact’ page of our website: www.affixengineering.nl.





© Copyright 2018 Affix Engineering - All Rights Reserved
Privicy statement - General terms and conditions